• Advertisement

Weld Sugaring

Many metals are despised with superstition. Let’s talk about the endless possibilities. Documentation and academic journals are welcome. Bashing will not be tolerated.

Weld Sugaring

Postby hard times » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:11 pm

I sent my kegs out to have 2" ferrels welded on.
When I got them back, he told me he was unable
to purge the tanks before welding.
I have slag and sugaring of the welds.
Will this create any problems?
Should I clean and treat the tanks in some way?

I'm not complaining, I'm wanting to avert any problems
that could arise, before they can.
Thanks guys!
Attachments
resize.jpg
resize.jpg (44.53 KiB) Viewed 6160 times
005resize.jpg
005resize.jpg (66.06 KiB) Viewed 6157 times
I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good
as they're going to feel all day.

Good fortune takes preparation.
User avatar
hard times
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:45 am
Location: Top and Middle of the USA

Re: Weld Sugaring

Postby Swede » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:24 pm

Grind off any sugaring with a die grinder and burr if you can. If you can get some "pickling paste" use that to treat the surface. If not, grinding the slag/sugared area back to clean bright SS is your best bet to avoid any rusting of the interior surface of those welds.

PS, search out "passivating stainless steel". It's a method of using acids to remove and neutralize any free iron in the steel to prevent it from rusting.
User avatar
Swede
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:25 pm
Location: Canada
Equipment type: 9000w 30gal electric double boiler with jacket generated direct steam injection/PWM controller with PID temp control for automated shutdown, column temp monitoring, and mash-in-pot, 4" Stainless 4 Tray bubble cap/wier type downcomer column

Re: Weld Sugaring

Postby Spud1700 » Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:43 am

He's been running a bit "hot", less amps would have cut back on the penetration, as already mentioned grind it back and it'll be fine :)
Spud1700
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 5:38 am

Re: Weld Sugaring

Postby hard times » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:29 pm

I will be grinding off all the areas I can get to but,
theres going to be some I can't reach.
Will the pickle paste or passivating stop rusting
if I can't get the welds totally clean where I can't reach?
Will this carry over or have any effect on the end product?
Thanks again,
Carl
I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good
as they're going to feel all day.

Good fortune takes preparation.
User avatar
hard times
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:45 am
Location: Top and Middle of the USA

Re: Weld Sugaring

Postby minime » Fri Nov 18, 2011 8:18 pm

hard times wrote:Will this carry over or have any effect on the end product?


It's unsightly but there's nothin there that can hurt you even if it 'could leave the boiler.

I wouldn't use that guy again. He was in a big hurry to get that job off his plate :(
Never save the best for last!
User avatar
minime
 
Posts: 4037
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:47 am
Location: Gr8WhiteNorth
Equipment type: VM enthusiast.

Re: Weld Sugaring

Postby manu de hanoi » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:55 am

Hi,
No big deal, you'll get some superficial rust that will wash away with a sponge. that's all you have to worry about for the next 10 years.
User avatar
manu de hanoi
 
Posts: 1634
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:40 am
Equipment type: http://www.stainlessstuff.net


Return to Metals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests